terça-feira, 22 de dezembro de 2009

60's Clicks

And so this is Christmas...

(feautiring Alain Delon and Romy Schneider)

The buying of the gifts...

...decorating the christmas tree...

...preparing Christmas dinner...

...celebrating the night...

...and opening the Christmas presents!

60's Icon Profile


Date of Birth: August 30, 1946, New York, USA

Birth Name: Peggy Lipton Jones

Mini Biography:
Peggy is daughter of artist Rita Hetty (née Benson) and Harold Lipton, a corporate lawyer. She was raised in NY with her brothers, Robert, an actor, and Kenneth.

Lipton signed with the Ford Modeling Agency and enjoyed a successful career. In 1964 her family moved to LA and she signed a contract with Universal Pictures the same year.

Spiritually curious, Lipton explored several religions including Hinduism and Scientology. She dated Elvis Presley for a while, but their relationship reportedly ended after she tried to convince Elvis to join the Church of Scientology.

In 1974, Lipton married Quincy Jones and began a self-imposed hiatus from acting in order to devote herself to their growing family.The couple had two children: Kidada Jones, a fashion stylist, and Rashida Jones, an actress. They amicably divorced in 1990 and remain close friends.


60's Clicks

Random Anna Karina shoots

sábado, 19 de dezembro de 2009

60's Clicks

Some random 60's male hotness.....;)

James Dean

Clint Eastwood

Andrew Loog Oldham

James Dean

Paul Newman

Alain Delon

Paul Newman

sexta-feira, 4 de dezembro de 2009

60's Fashion Inspiration

Some more random fashion inspirations that today's celebs take from the 60's...

(left: Brigitte Bardot|| right: Kate Moss)

(left: Sylvie Vartan|| right: Nicole Richie)

(left: Sharon Tate|| right: Sienna Miller)

60's hairstyles: Blonde gone Brunette


These gorgeous 60's blonde bombshells at some point got the brunette do....they look amazing anyway ;)

60's look-a-likes

So, in some pics I find Lindsay Lohan to look a lot like the amazing Romy Schneider.

(Of course Lindsay doesn't even get close to Romy's beauty...in every single aspect!)

(right: Romy Schneider || left: Lindsay Lohan)

60's Clicks

Sylvie Vartan performing